The Irish Restaurant Awards 2016

The Restaurants Association of Ireland held the All Ireland Restaurant Awards in Dublin on Monday the 16th of May. Over 900 guests attended the black tie event to celebrate the hard work and achievements in the sector the last 12 months. 

The full list of regional and All-Ireland winners is as follows;

Best Restaurant – Sponsored by Dalcassian Wines & Spirits and Astoria Wines

  • All -Ireland –Luna, Dublin
  • Dublin – Luna, Dublin
  • Connaught – Loam, Galway
  • Leinster – The Pigeon House, Wicklow
  • Munster – 1826 Adare, Limerick
  • Ulster – Browns Restaurant & Champagne Lounge, Derry

 

Best Chef – Sponsored by La Rousse Foods

  • All-Ireland – Enda McEvoy of Loam, Galway
  • Dublin – John Wyer of Forest Avenue, Dublin
  • Connaught – Enda McEvoy of Loam, Galway
  • Leinster – Rob Krawczyk of Brabazon at Tankardstown House, Meath
  • Munster – David Hurley of The Dining Room at Gregans Castle Hotel, Clare
  • Ulster – David Gillmore of James Street South, Antrim

 

Best Restaurant Manager – Sponsored by Tindal Wine Merchants

  • All-Ireland – Alain Kerloc’h of OX, Antrim
  • Dublin – Declan Maxwell of Luna

 

Best Hotel Restaurant – Sponsored by Elavon

  • All-Ireland – The Dining Room at Gregans Castle Hotel, Clare
  • Dublin – The Brasserie at The Marker, Dublin
  • Connaught – The Library Restaurant at Belleek Castle, Mayo
  • Leinster – The Lady Helen at Mount Juliet, Kilkenny
  • Munster – The Dining Room at Gregans Castle Hotel, Clare
  • Ulster – Harvey’s Restaurant at Harvey’s Point, Donegal

 

Best Casual Dining – Sponsored by San Pellegrino

  • All-Ireland – ETTO, Dublin
  • Dublin – ETTO, Dublin
  • Connaught – The Pantry and Corkscrew, Mayo
  • Leinster – Foodworks, Kilkenny
  • Munster – Elbow Lane Brew & Smokehouse, Cork
  • Ulster – The Ginger Bistro, Antrim

 

Best Gastro Pub – Sponsored by Bunzl McLaughlin

  • All-Ireland – The Oarsman, Leitrim
  • Dublin – Mulligan Grocer, Dublin
  • Connaught – The Oarsman, Leitrim
  • Leinster – Left Bank, Kilkenny
  • Munster – Merry’s Gastro Pub, Waterford
  • Ulster – Sweet Afton Bar & Kitchen, Antrim

 

Best Café – Sponsored by Aryzta Food Solutions

  • All-Ireland – Rua, Mayo
  • Dublin – The Pepper Pot, Dublin
  • Connaught – Rua, Mayo
  • Leinster – Blackberry Café, Kilkenny
  • Munster – The Granary Café, Waterford
  • Ulster – Aroma Café, Donegal

 

Best World Cuisine – Sponsored by Keelings Farm Fresh

  • All-Ireland – Chakra by Jaipur, Wicklow
  • Dublin – Boqueria, Dublin
  • Connaught -Miso Sushi, Sligo
  • Leinster – Chakra by Jaipur, Wicklow
  • Munster – Iyer’s, Cork
  • Ulster – DinaDina, Antrim

 

Best Emerging Irish Cuisine – Sponsored by Odaios Foods

  • All-Ireland – Locks 1 Windsor Terrace, Dublin
  • Dublin – Locks 1 Windsor Terrace, Dublin

 

Best Customer Service- Sponsored by TheTaste.ie

  • All-Ireland – Kai Café & Restaurant, Galway
  • Dublin – Luna, Dublin
  • Connaught – Kai Café & Restaurant, Galway
  • Leinster – Chakra by Jaipur, Wicklow
  • Munster – Inch House Country House & Restaurant, Tipperary
  • Ulster – The Great Room Restaurant at The Merchant Hotel, Antrim

 

Best Wine Experience – Sponsored by Classic Drinks and Champagne Pannier

  • All-Ireland – George V Dining Room at Ashford Castle, Mayo
  • Dublin – ETTO, Dublin
  • Connaught – George V Dining Room at Ashford Castle, Mayo
  • Leinster – Ristorante Rinuccini, Kilkenny
  • Munster – La Bohème Restaurant & Winebar, Waterford
  • Ulster – OX Cave, Antrim

 

Local Food Hero – Sponsored by Rewarding Times

  • All-Ireland – JP McMahon of Aniar, Galway
  • Dublin – Pádraic Óg Gallagher of Gallagher’s Boxty House, Dublin

 

Best Kids Size Me – Sponsored by Heinz & Kids Size Me

  • All-Ireland – Momo Restaurant, Waterford
  • Dublin – Jamie’s Italian, Dublin

 

Best Newcomer – Sponsored by BWG Foodservice

  • All-Ireland – The Bay Tree Bistro, Waterford
  • Dublin – Craft, Dublin
  • Connaught – The Idle Wall, Mayo
  • Leinster – The Lighthouse Seafood Restaurant, Wicklow
  • Munster – The Bay Tree Bistro, Waterford
  • Ulster – The Muddler’s Club, Antrim

 

Best Cocktail Experience – Sponsored by Ketel One & Diageo Reserve                                 

  • All-Ireland – The Exchequer, Dublin

 

Best Seafood Experience – Sponsored by Pallas Foods                                 

  • All-Ireland – O’Grady’s on the Pier, Galway

 

Best Cookery School – Sponsored by Avonmore

  • All-Ireland – Tannery Cookery School, Waterford

 

Best Digital Marketing – Sponsored by Open Table

  • All-Ireland – Coqbull, Cork

 

Best Private Dining & Club Restaurant – Sponsored by Peroni

  • All-Ireland – Restaurant FortyOne at Residence, Dublin

It was a great night and we are more than looking forward to the ninth successful year of awards in 2017! 

Leave your comment
"